Lycos.Com - Info lycos.com

lycos.com receives about 17,550 unique visitors and 41,067 (2.34 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $216.75/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $140,825.11. According to Alexa Traffic Rank lycos.com is ranked number 26,820 in the world and 0.00351% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Waltham, MA, 02451, United States and links to network IP address 209.202.251.1. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - lycos.com

North American portal with email, chat, domain search, videos on various topics and includes a heavily integrated search engine, personal settings and weather.
Lycos is your source for all the Web has to offer - search, free online games, e-mail, build free websites, videos & movies, news, weather and more.
How did lycos.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is lycos.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
17,550
Monthly Unique Visitors:
526,500
Daily Pageviews:
41,067 (2.34 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
26,820 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00351% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 31.0%32.0%14637
India 11.4%16.1%11180
Canada 8.8%6.4%6364
United Kingdom 4.4%4.0%18936
Germany 2.9%2.6%32430
Saudi Arabia 2.5%1.7%7403
Mexico 2.1%2.0%14577
Spain 2.0%1.4%29474
Chile 1.9%5.5%3519
France 1.9%0.9%46397
Poland 1.6%1.3%20869
Romania 1.5%0.7%11390
Australia 1.4%0.9%23565
Brazil 1.2%1.2%37560
Nigeria 1.1%0.9%11840
Israel 1.0%0.7%9409
Sweden 0.9%0.4%18886
Italy 0.9%0.6%62013
Turkey 0.8%1.3%25521
Egypt 0.8%0.7%16484
Malaysia 0.8%1.1%12740
Pakistan 0.8%1.2%16098
Qatar 0.7%0.8%8753
Thailand 0.7%0.4%20879
Indonesia 0.6%0.7%33249
Russian Federation 0.6%0.5%117206
Hungary 0.6%0.3%16560
Iran 0.6%0.8%56090

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
webmail.lycos.com
39.31%20.85%1.2
mail.lycos.com
30.73%17.44%1.3
angelfire.lycos.com
22.15%12.88%1.4
lycos.com
21.89%9.50%1.0
tripod.lycos.com
8.70%8.85%2.4
registration.lycos.com
7.16%5.47%1.8
search.lycos.com
6.30%4.69%1.7
search22.lycos.com
5.95%3.72%1.4
publish.lycos.com
3.19%7.58%5.5
search25.lycos.com
1.32%0.85%1
news.lycos.com
1.26%0.88%2
info.lycos.com
1.19%0.59%1
domains.lycos.com
1.06%0.53%1.2
search17.lycos.com
0.73%0.34%1
weather.lycos.com
0.48%0.26%1
shopping.lycos.com
0.43%0.38%2
search11.lycos.com
0.40%0.18%1
search12.lycos.com
0.37%0.16%1
advertising.lycos.com
0.37%0.33%2
helpdesk.lycos.com
0.34%0.62%4
search15.lycos.com
0.22%0.10%1
hotbot.lycos.com
0.14%0.06%1
OTHER
0%3.74%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush lycos.com
Domain:
  lycos.com
Rank:
  15,705
Organic Keywords:
  10,271
Organic Traffic:
  110,632
Organic Cost:
  $41,291.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  73
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
28,035
Total Backlinks:
  11,882,610
Follow Links:
  8,575,816
Nofollow Links:
  3,306,794
Referring Domains:
  124,237
Referring IPs:
  35,957

How socially engaged is lycos.com?

Facebook:
  4,365
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  191
Stumbles:
  877
Buffer:
  21
Pins:
  0

How much lycos.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$216.75
Monthly Revenue:
$6,502.50
Yearly Revenue:
$79,113.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 13,141$150.73
Canada 2,628$18.42
India 6,612$10.58
United Kingdom 1,643$10.23
Germany 1,068$5.16
Australia 370$2.78
Chile 2,259$2.30
France 370$1.74
Israel 287$1.68
Saudi Arabia 698$1.41
Malaysia 452$1.37
Nigeria 370$0.97
Poland 534$0.97
Sweden 164$0.87
Brazil 493$0.87
Qatar 329$0.87
Italy 246$0.86
Mexico 821$0.80
Spain 575$0.64
Turkey 534$0.58
Pakistan 493$0.52
Russian Federation 205$0.42
Thailand 164$0.41
Iran 329$0.38
Indonesia 287$0.35
Romania 287$0.34
Hungary 123$0.26
Egypt 287$0.23

How much money do lycos.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$41.30
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,239.14
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$15,076.17
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
7,139
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
214,173
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
2,605,767
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 2,365$27.13
Canada 657$4.61
India 1,851$2.96
United Kingdom 263$1.64
Germany 310$1.50
Australia 74$0.56
Israel 55$0.32
Poland 176$0.32
Chile 294$0.30
Saudi Arabia 147$0.30
Sweden 46$0.24
Indonesia 167$0.21
France 41$0.19
Pakistan 158$0.17
Italy 42$0.15
Spain 109$0.12
Malaysia 36$0.11
Mexico 74$0.07
Romania 60$0.07
Hungary 32$0.07
Iran 53$0.06
Brazil 30$0.05
Qatar 20$0.05
Turkey 37$0.04
Russian Federation 12$0.03
Thailand 10$0.02
Nigeria 7$0.02
Egypt 14$0.01

How much is lycos.com worth?

Website Value:
$140,825.11

Where is lycos.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
209.202.251.1
ASN:
AS6354 
ISP:
Lycos, Inc. 
Server Location:
Waltham
MA
02451
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 209.202.251.1

How fast does lycos.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2734 ms) 25 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/jquery-1.10.1.min.js

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/bootstrap.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/carousel.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/custom.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/font-awesome.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/in/slider_prev.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/css/us/newadd.css (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/twitter.png (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/weather/frontpage/cloudy.png (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/lang-icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us3.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/bootstrap.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/dog_in.js (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/ie10-viewport-bug-workaround.js (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/prev_next.js (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/jquery-1.10.1.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/news/images/default/view/technology.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ly.lygo.com/ly/news/images/default/view/topnews.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T035920Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q070_RTROPTP_1_CLOUD-RESULTS.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040353Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q07A_RTROPTP_1_SINGAPORE-ECONOMY.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040646Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q07E_RTROPTP_1_USA-PUERTORICO.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040933Z_2_LYNXMPED9Q071_RTROPTP_1_CALIFORNIA-FIRE.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T044349Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q086_RTROPTP_1_CLARIANT-HUNTSMAN-RAIDERS.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T093349Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q0R9_RTROPTP_1_CYBER-ATTACK-BRITAIN.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://www.lycos.com/css/in/fonts.css (30 minutes)
http://scripts.lycos.com/jquery-addons/jquery.cookie-1.4.1.js (6 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 28.7KiB (24% reduction).

Compressing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/us/slider/slider_us3.jpg could save 7.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T035920Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q070_RTROPTP_1_CLOUD-RESULTS.JPG could save 4.6KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/news/images/default/view/technology.jpg could save 4KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/in/search-icon.png could save 2.7KiB (89% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/images/weather/frontpage/cloudy.png could save 1.9KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/lang-icon.png could save 1.5KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040353Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q07A_RTROPTP_1_SINGAPORE-ECONOMY.JPG could save 1.4KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T044349Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q086_RTROPTP_1_CLARIANT-HUNTSMAN-RAIDERS.JPG could save 1.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040933Z_2_LYNXMPED9Q071_RTROPTP_1_CALIFORNIA-FIRE.JPG could save 1.3KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T040646Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q07E_RTROPTP_1_USA-PUERTORICO.JPG could save 1.1KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing http://news.lycos.com/media/2017-10-27T093349Z_1_LYNXMPED9Q0R9_RTROPTP_1_CYBER-ATTACK-BRITAIN.JPG could save 926B (23% reduction).
Compressing http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/img/in/lycoslogo.png could save 597B (16% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="owl-buttons">prevnext</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://info.ly…s/job-openings">Careers</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa…rantDigitalLTD"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://ly.lygo.com/ly/lycos/3/js/in/prev_next.js could save 1.8KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://scripts.lycos.com/jquery-addons/jquery.cookie-1.4.1.js could save 563B (42% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 634B (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.lycos.com/ could save 634B (15% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  88
Vendor reliability:
  88
Privacy:
  88
Child safety:
  88

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

lycos.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

lycos.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

On the Web/Web Portals

What sites are related to lycos.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 31 Jul 2009 16:51:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.1.6
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=1vjmuenrsvm2lk7apfvrs942s0; path=/
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
P3P: policyref="http://www.lycos.com/w3c/p3p.xml", CP="CAO DSP CUR ADM DEV PSA CONo TAI OUR IND DEM PRE PUR NAV UNI"
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 209.202.251.1 101
A 209.202.251.2 101
SOA 2361
Mname invisible.lycos.com
Rname nic-tech.lycos-inc.com
Serial Number 1512564747
Refresh 16384
Retry 2048
Expire 1048576
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 3401
MX mx.lycos.com.cust.b.hostedemail.com 401
NS ns1.lycos.com 2562
NS ns2.lycos.com 2562
NS ns7.lycos.com 2562
NS ns3.lycos.com 2562
NS ns4.lycos.com 2562

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-04-13
Domain Age:
22 years 7 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: lycos.com
Registry Domain ID: 2288182_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-04T20:12:14Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-13T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-04-14T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Lycos DNS Admin
Registrant Organization: Lycos Inc
Registrant Street: 880 Main St 2nd Fl
Registrant City: Waltham
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02451
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7813549575
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Lycos DNS Admin
Admin Organization: Lycos Inc
Admin Street: 880 Main St 2nd Fl
Admin City: Waltham
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02451
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7813549575
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DNS Administrator
Tech Organization: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Tech Street: 251 Little Falls Drive
Tech City: Wilmington
Tech State/Province: DE
Tech Postal Code: 19808
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3026365400
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3026365454
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns2.lycos.com
Name Server: ns3.lycos.com
Name Server: ns1.lycos.com
Name Server: ns4.lycos.com
Name Server: ns7.lycos.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-04T20:12:14Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: LYCOS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2288182_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2016-11-10T18:04:13Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-13T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-04-14T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS2.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS3.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS4.LYCOS.COM
Name Server: NS7.LYCOS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-10-27T10:09:20Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

g.e-***.org
41 secs
google.com
1 min
bjht.com.cn
1 min
mediakadr.ru
1 min
bjgoworld.com
2 mins
bjhlts.tmall.com
2 mins
bjgtw.gov.cn
2 mins
fx***.net
2 mins
mybtcfx.com
3 mins
shiptoworld.com
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
lycos.com widget